Rule 29

This is the place for parents to seek advice, share common experiences and meet like-minded parents.

Moderators: Marcia, Halene, Phyllis

Rule 29

Postby carolg » Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:17 pm

Today my son was looking back through his spelling notebook and asked, "Mommy, why didn't you have me mark rule 29 in the word little?"
Since I couldn't answer his question, I promised him I would ask someone who could! Does "little" follow r. 29? If so, why is it not marked as such in WRTR?
Thank you!
carolg
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 3:58 pm
Location: Santa Clarita, CA

Postby Carole » Mon Apr 21, 2008 4:51 pm

You should be very proud of your son for noting that the word little should be marked r. 29. You have taught him well.

The word little should be marked rule 29; it was an oversight in the printing of the book that it was not marked.
Carole
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 4:33 pm

Postby carolg » Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:27 pm

Thank you for answering so quickly. He was very excited that he was right! I am very excited that he is really starting to think about words and how they are spelled and why they are spelled that way. Thanks!
carolg
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 3:58 pm
Location: Santa Clarita, CA


Return to Home Educator Community

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest